Presenting the Fifth Annual Marco Loucura Brazilian Fun Jazz Tournament

E que comece a diversão

Let the fun begin.  Better a bit late than never, right my favorite MPB’s?

The seeding was a bit nerve-racking as a few new favorites slid into the last minute 10 and 11 slots.  But the top four and the bottom four seeds were pretty much set.  As longtime veteran ESPN Radio broadcaster Mike Greenberg says each Friday morning during the NFL season as, “Stone Cold Lead Pipe Locks”–there are plenty of familiar names sprinkled about as you scroll down and see who made it to the virtual party.

One small note…all of the picture credits can be found with an * at the very bottom of this blog post.  Thank you all for your understanding.

And now, without any further adieu, here are the 2017 Brazilian Fun Jazz Brackets–Starting in the upper left corner in a region where they have the Rio airport named after the man who pretty much started it all:

ab

ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM REGION

The Overall Number 1 seed is defending champion…

1  Joyce Cooling

16  Soulstance

8  Claudia Leitte

9  Patricia Marx

5  Patricia Talem

12  Marcos Valle, back again for the second year in a row

4  April Aloisio

13  Doris Monteiro, almost forgotten talent from the Bossa heyday of the 1960’s

6   Ricardo Silveira

11  Syliva Telles

3  Marcio Montarroyos

14  George Duke

7  Ulisses Rocha

10  Chris Standring

2  Frank Sinatra

15  Gerardo Frisina

Next up, we head to the Upper Right Quadrant in your brackets and we find the…

ac.jpg

MILTON NASCIMENTO REGION

The Overall Number 2 seed is the woman who wore that interesting umbrella dress during the 2012 London Olympics Closing Ceremony…

1  Marisa Monte

16  Alexia Bomtempo

8  Ive Mendes

9  Wanda Sa

5  Ivete Sangalo, will her exuberant dresses shake her way past the First Round this time?

12  Morgana King

4  Sherie Julianne

13  Ligia Piro

6   Laurindo Almeida

11  Lee Ritenour

3  Walter Wanderley

14  Yutaka

7  Carol Welsman

10  Julie Dexter

2  Fabiana Passoni

15  Ceu, making her Brazilian Fun Jazz debut

We next head down the Lower Right Quadrant and we check in on the…

ad

OSCAR CASTRO NEVES REGION

The Overall Number 3 seed and top dog of this Region is…

1  Michael Franks, hoping last year’s stinging last second loss will not linger for a second time.

16  Gregg Karukas

8  Rique Pantoja

9  Superpulse

5  Basia

12  Manu Santos, back again for the second year in a row looking for another surprise

4  Lori Carsillo

13  Bruna Caram

6  Ivan Lins

11  Randy Crawford

3  Monica da Silva, just fresh off her cross-country move to L.A.

14  Cris Braun

7  Luciana Souza

10  Mark Sganga

2  Gisele de Santi

15  Liz Story, making her first Brazilian Fun Jazz appearance

Finally, we have arrived at the Lower Left Quadrant.

As the old saying goes, ‘The Best Shall Be Last’.

However, I beg to differ just a bit–since this veteran musician has had a difficult beginning to 2017 and my blog in late January wanted to do more than just set the record straight.  It was about having an extra virtual shoulder to lean on in difficult times.  Thankfully, my prayers along with those well wishes from several MPB’s, friends and fans alike helped this woman greatly gain a deeper perspective both on this complex journey called life and giving us some major lessons on how to live each and every day to its’ fullest potential.

I am proud to name my final region after a really great friend of this Blog.

Welcome One, Welcome All to the Always Amazing, Very Smart and Truly Proud…

HalieLoren

HALIE LOREN REGIONAL

And the final Number 1 seed is another cool friend of this Blog…

1  Bianca Rossini

16  Bobby Brazil

8  Sergio Mendes, making his first ever appearance after so many years!

9  Seu Jorge

5  Tania Maria

12  Toco

4  Sabrina Malheiros

13  Babado Novo

6  Boney James

11  Pat Metheny

3  Paula Fernandes

14  Hebe Camargo, another brief star of early bossa nova from the 1960’s

7  Danni Carlos

10  Maria Bethania

2  Diana Krall

15  Kleber Jorge

FIRST FOUR, the names in bold advanced after initial matchups were played on March 14 and 15:

NEVES:  Soulstance vs. Stacey Kent

JOBIM:   Randy Crawford vs. Carlos Maita

NASCIMENTO:  Ithamara Koorax vs. Alexia Bomtempo

JOBIM:  Al di Meola vs. Sylvia Telles

The likes of Muiza Adnet, Moacir Santos, Ze Bruno, and Full Circle all saw their bubbles burst.

Check back next Monday for a simple breakdown of the first two rounds and an updated doce dezesseis, or Sweet Sixteen bracket.

Please remember, these brackets will resemble that of the real NCAA Men’s Division One Basketball Tournament to take place on CBS and three Turner cable outlets.

For all things hoops related, please kindly again tap or click on the link below.

As an added bonus, you can actually hear my voice for the first time in some specific blog posts since November 2016.  Kindly scroll down until you see the huge Soundcloud rectangular banners with the image that says, “I Love Basketball”.

All of your key news on the real Big Dance can be found at…

https://fortyminutesofhoopsfun.wordpress.com/

* Pic Credits for Antonio Carlos Jobim and Milton Nascimento were courtesy of listal.com, Oscar Castro Neves courtesy of noticiasjazz.blogspot.com, and Halie Loren was courtesy of iv1.lisimg.com.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: